CANAL ZONERS

MOASCAR CEMETERY

WE DO REMEMBER THEM

 

Rank
Last Name
Initial
Regt
Age
DoD
PTE SHAW J RAOC 19 12/01/51
SPT THOMSON DJ RE 19 18/01/51
21 T BROWNING DH RA 19 17/02/51
SIG WRIGHT P R SIGNALS 18 03/03/51
GNR CARTER L RA 80 LAA Regt 19 27/03/51
PTE MARSH JF ACC att ECSR 19 17/04/51
PTE FOY D RAOC 3 Inf Div 29 21/04/51
PTE RAYWOOD P RAOC 20 26/04/51
LBDR BRISCOE L RA 41 Field Regt 38 10/05/51
BDR HODGEMAN LC RA 41 Field Regt 27 10/05/51
LCPL STARK RJ R SIGNALS 20 14/05/51
GNR BIRCH RA RA 80 LAA Regt 19 06/06/51
LCPL ATKINSON KR REME att RMP 203 Provost Coy 19 21/06/51
CFN PEEL V REME att HQ BTE 21 24/06/51
CFN HEAD BR REME 2 BLI/S 19 08/07/51
DVR KAY DH RASC 86 Coy 19 06/08/51
PTE COLLINS N QUEEN ALEXANDER'S RANC 27 10/08/51
CAPT WEEKS LC R SIGNALS 1 ECSR 39 10/08/51
GNR FIRTH KT RA 41 Field Regt 19 01/09/51
GNR SHERMAN LI RA 41 Field Regt 20 18/09/51
SGT BOYDELL J LANCS FUSILIERS att 2 BDE 36 18/09/51
LCPL WILSON AR REME 2 Base W/shops 25 22/09/51
CPL SEVERS DGB ROYAL LINCOLNS 1 Btn 20 29/09/51
CAPT RADCLIFFE DR RE 35 Field Eng. Regt 25 24/10/51
CAPT KELSEY CL INTELLIGENCE CORPS 30 18/11/51
LCPL FEARN R RE W/shops 24 18/11/51
MAJ WHARTON RH RASC 36 18/11/51
BDR REED B RA att 211 Transit Camp 23 18/11/51
LCPL HOGARTH J RASC 84 Coy 28 21/11/51
SGT EDWARDS DW ROYAL PIONEER CORPS 22 21/11/51
GDSM REYNOLDS G GRENADIER GUARDS 20 25/11/51
SIG SPILLANE RC R SIGNALS ECSR 20 28/11/51
SGT CROMIE JTD RAF REGT 30 LAA Sqdn 24 30/11/51
CAPT BRADBURY HH RE Q Movements BTE 37 02/12/51
PTE MARSH DSJ ROYAL BERKSHIRE REGT 20 08/12/51
PTE PRONGER AF ROYAL BERKSHIRE REGT 19 09/12/51
PTE AIREY PG ROYAL LINCOLNS 1 Btn 18 12/12/51
LT HAMPTON JA RMP 1 Div Provost Coy 24 17/12/51
PTE BROWN H CHESHIRE REGT 1Btn 19 19/12/51
PTE WILLIAMS DD RASC 482 Supply Pltn 19 22/12/51
TPR BEDFORD A ROYAL DRAGOONS A Sqdn 19 26/12/51
GDSM OLDBRIDGE JA COLDSTREAM GUARDS 3 Btn 20 31/12/51
CQMS BROWN F COLDSTREAM GUARDS 3 Btn 35 03/01/52
WO11 (CS) CHRISTER HGP COLDSTREAM GUARDS 3 Btn 32 04/01/52
LAC ROBERTS WB RAF 20 MU Fouad   06/01/52
CFN GILLIGAN CN REME 2 Base W/shops 19 07/01/52
CFN KNIGHT AE REME 2 Base W/shops 21 07/01/52
MAJ (MC+BAR) FREEGUARD HS RA 35 08/01/52
CFN LANAGHAN JM REME 19 09/01/52
MAJ ELLIOTT GP RA 54 09/01/52
SEAMAN FITZGERALD RF RFA 'Black Ranger'   09/01/52
SGT COPSON F COLDSTREAM GUARDS 2 Btn 24 12/01/52
MAJ PRINGLE-PATTISON ARG QUEENS OWN CAMERONS HIGHLANDERS 34 14/01/52
PTE MacIVER D QUEENS OWN CAMERONS HIGHLANDERS 21 14/01/52
PTE DAVIE AA ROYAL LINCOLNS 1 Btn 18 19/01/52
PTE WARBOYS S ROYAL LINCOLNS 1 Btn 19 20/01/52
LT ACTON AWB PARA 2 Btn 23 21/01/52
FUS LOWE J LANCS FUSILIERS 1 Btn 19 25/01/52
FUS EASTHAM AE LANCS FUSILIERS 1 Btn 27 25/01/52
LCPL EASTHAM H LANCS FUSILIERS 1 Btn 22 25/01/52
LCPL McKENZIE J LANCS FUSILIERS 1 Btn 23 27/01/52
GDSM SMITH F GRENADIER GUARDS 3 Btn 22 27/01/52
CFN DANNATT CD REME 2 Base W/shops 21 28/01/52
LCPL ROPER PH RASC 84 Coy 19 29/01/52
GDSM SMITH AN GRENADIER GUARDS 3 Btn 20 29/01/52
SIG SWEET DL R SIGNALS 1 LoC Signals 23 08/02/52
DVR BUXEY W RASC att HQ Command 19 11/02/52
PTE TUNNEY H BORDER REGT 19 01/03/52
FUS ALLEN AB LANCS FUSILIERS 1 Btn 20 04/04/52
GDSM McGUIRE T SCOTS GUARDS 1 Btn 21 25/04/52
PTE CHAPMAN F RAOC BVD(E) TEK 20 26/04/52
CPL HUXSTEP AC RASC HQ BTE 20 27/04/52
SPR HAYCOCK HA RE 10 Railway Sqdn 24 28/04/52
SGT MURRELLS A RAF Abu Sueir 22 30/04/52
DVR O'NEILL J RASC 5 Field Ambulance 22 29/05/52
PTE RAWCLIFFE G EAST LANCS 1 Btn 22 04/06/52
CPL LYONS P ROYAL INNISKILLING FUS 1 Btn 23 17/06/52
PTE HOUGHTON T RASC 483 Supply Coy   24/06/52
GNR ROGERS GF RA 80 LAA Regt 18 25/06/52
SGT KIMMINS SP ACC att 3 Para Btn 46 03/08/52
DVR EDGAR GR R SIGNALS 1 Line of Defence 28 03/08/52
PTE CHEESEBROUGH WJ PARA 1 Btn 19 21/08/52
PTE PIKE GJ PARA 1 Btn 21 21/08/52
PTE WISDEN GA RAOC Base Vehicle Depot 19 31/08/52
LBDR KNIGHT LJ RA HQ 2 AGRA 20 23/09/52
GNR GOODALL KC RA 33 Airborne 18 09/10/52
GNR WEBSTER SW RA 33 Airborne 24 09/10/52
SPR WATKINS R RE 25 Field Regt 18 14/10/52
GNR NOBLE CA RA 33 Airborne 19 20/10/52
PTE JOHNSON TO PARA 3 Btn 19 03/11/52
WO FLYNN P RAF Ismailia 41 11/11/52
LAC LOVETT G RAF Ismailia 20 16/12/52
SPR HODT D RE 1207 1 WT Op Sqdn 19 20/12/52
PTE CAMPBELL AF PARA 2 Btn 20 03/01/53
SSGT JEWELL W RE 24 06/01/53
LCPL JUPE J RE 29 10/01/53
2LT GOODWIN JAW RA 41 Field Regt 20 19/01/53
DVR POPOLE L R SIGNALS 18 28/01/53
DVR McLEAN G R SIGNALS 18 04/03/53
SIG WATSON B R SIGNALS 3 LoC Sig Regt 22 16/03/53
AC1 SHRIMPTON JGL RAF 19 19/03/53
PTE PERRY CM BEDS & HERTS 1 Btn 18 20/03/53
CPL BOGUE JF REME 23 28/03/53
CAPT DUNBAR-KILBURN REF RA att AOPS Sqdn RAF 25 28/03/53
SPR DAW T RE 1207 WT 19 25/04/53
SGT FILL GF ROYAL NORTHUMBERLAND FUS 21 27/04/53
SIG CLARKE FT R SIGNALS 3 Inf Div 20 07/05/53
PTE MILLS RB RAOC 16 Para OFP 20 12/05/53
DVR EVANS N RASC 19 15/05/53
PTE SOMERVILLE A PARA 3 Btn 19 20/05/53
DVR THORNER BJ RASC 19 22/05/53
LT YOWL JA RASC 25 30/05/53
SPR TAYLOR FG RE 50 Field Sqdn 18 11/06/53
PTE BROOKES WS HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY 1 Btn 21 14/06/53
PTE WALL F RASC 20 16/06/53
PTE SALTER T EAST SURREY 19 16/06/53
LCPL ROBINSON M BORDER REGT 18 23/06/53
CAPT HOYLE H RE 51 30/06/53
PTE JENKINS F PARA 2 Btn 19 12/07/53
SPR DAVIES-PATRICK H RE 18 12/07/53
PTE WILSON J ACC att 203 Prov Coy RMP 20 24/07/53
PTE CRESSWELL W EAST SURREY 22 28/07/53
SPR WALSH D RE 39 Field Sqdn 19 29/07/53
DVR ROBERTS WO RASC 34 Coy   08/08/53
LCPL SALT G RMP 203 Provost Coy 18 11/08/53
WO1 HARRIOTT CF EAST SURREY 48 16/08/53
LCPL COOPER HE RMP No. 1 Dog Coy 19 19/08/53
PTE MARTIN FMG HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY 18 13/09/53
PTE COULSON R BEDS & HERTS 1 Btn 19 06/10/53
LCPL CUMMING G REME 20 07/10/53
WO2 (SQ) GRUBB DJ ROAC BTE 35 27/10/53
LCPL PARKER ISR RE HQ CRE 20 28/10/53
PTE GRANT J HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY 19 30/10/53
AC GRIFFIN RS RAF 43 07/11/53
PTE COOPER RC RAOC 12 POS 19 12/11/53
GNR GUNSON R RA 80 LAA Regt 18 13/11/53
PTE BAILEY TG RAOC BOD 18 14/11/53
SGT GOLDSMITH KC PARA 1 Btn 27 27/11/53
SSGT ARMSTRONG JM ARMY PHYSICAL TRAINING CORP 36 27/11/53
PTE HUBBARD BH RAOC 18 15/12/53
CFN SMART DA REME 20 26/12/53
SPR TILLMAN JW RE   01/01/54
SPR AXELBERG EE RE   18/01/54
LCPL HAMNETT J RE 35 21/01/54
SPR COX DB RE   21/01/54
WO2 CSM TILLEY JDR RAOC 36 21/01/54
PTE DULLAWAY F EAST SURREY   02/02/54
PTE THARBY H BEDS & HERTS 1 Btn   07/02/54
PTE HOBSON PL RAOC 19 26/02/54
LAC RANKIN J RAF 19 15/03/54
SIG RAYBOULD J R SIGNALS 20 15/03/54
CPL CANN DA RE 26 15/03/54
MAJ BURNHILL WR RAMC   19/03/54
AS KERR T ROYAL NAVY 'HMS Dilwara' 28 28/03/54
MAJ STRINGER WG RE   13/04/54
DVR KNIGHT GF RASC 21 28/04/54
AC1 DANCY RD RAF 23 23/05/54
LCPL FRANCIS FJ REME   24/05/54
PTE VAUX JB PARA 1 Btn 20 30/05/54
SPR McGOWAN LC RE   30/06/54
SIG DYSON L R SIGNALS   11/07/54
CPL GRAVES AG RE   11/09/54
GDSM FLEMING B WELSH GUARDS 22 28/09/54
SIG GEEKIE D R SIGNALS   28/09/54
SIG STURMEY R R SIGNALS   28/09/54
PTE TAYLOR G RAOC   05/11/54
PTE WHITE LC BEDS & HERTS   18/11/54
SIG PARKINSON HB R SIGNALS   23/12/54
CFN HALLETT AB REME   05/03/55
CFN RIMELL WCP REME   05/03/55
CPL GOULDING G IRISH GUARDS 20 11/04/55
PTE FLETCHER D SOUTH STAFFS   05/07/55
WO11 BARKER D REME 46 10/08/55
GDSM KEOGH T IRISH GUARDS   18/09/55
SGT MASSIE JCS RAOC   14/10/55
PTE McDONNELL J RAOC 21 15/10/55
DVR STOTT DM RASC   22/10/55
PTE JOHNSON DJ ROYAL NORFOLK REGT   09/12/55
PTE WALKER JS RAOC   18/01/56
WO11 STRACHEN NB REME   15/04/56


Back to Roll of Honour

Back to Main Page