CANAL ZONERS

 

FAYID CEMETERY

WE DO REMEMBER THEM

 

Rank
Last Name
Initial
Regt
Age
DoD
FUS HEWITT J LANCS FUSILIERS 1 Btn 19 03/01/51
PTE MOORE TJ RASC 4 Coy GHQ 18 22/01/51
CPL LARNER JP RASC 19 08/04/51
DVR HALL MGT RASC 20 02/05/51
DVR BATTRICK CJ RASC 21 02/05/51
CPL BRUTON FL RASC 21 02/05/51
CPL NICHOLLS JRN RASC 25 02/05/51
CPL COPP SG ACC att 17 Brigade GHQ 21 24/06/51
CPL BLACKBURN P REME 22 30/06/51
LCPL WILSON H R SIGNALS 3 GHQ 33 01/07/51
PTE McLAREN JS RASC 20 13/07/51
2LT HIRST AGH ROYAL DRAGOONS 1 Btn 21 21/07/51
GNR HARRIS GR RA 71 HAA 21 30/07/51
SGT BURKE T RMP 51 MP.DBB 45 04/08/51
GNR SAUNDERS FJ RA 6 Field Regt 20 05/08/51
GNR SHAW G RA 6 Field Regt 28 05/08/51
PTE BONHAM J THE LOYALS 1 Btn 21 09/08/51
LCPL CAMPBELL AMc RE 9 ESBO Suez 20 02/10/51
PTE MOORE TJ RASC 18 22/10/51
AC HEAP ANH RAF 32 Fighter Sqdn 22 22/10/51
PTE FLETCHER RH RAMC 18 01/11/51
DVR HAMILTON DR RASC 19 03/11/51
GNR CURTIS RJ RA 20 04/11/51
LT BAILEY MF REME 16 Airborne 26 08/11/51
SIG HUNT RC R SIGNALS 3 GHQ 19 11/11/51
MAJ McDOWALL JCS R SIGNALS GHQ 31 17/11/51
FO SNELLING HR RAF Fayid 35 18/11/51
LCPL LEATON KW R SIGNALS ESCR 24 19/11/51
GNR ARNOLD EC RA 24 25/11/51
SPR DICKINSON JR RE 23 03/12/51
LCPL FOXWELL MR RMP 19 03/12/51
MAJ ROSE S RE 42 04/12/51
CPL BRADBURY F RE 40 11/12/51
CPL TURNER LNR RAF 107 MU Kasfareet 31 13/12/51
PTE DAVISON A RAMC 22 15/12/51
PTE ROBERTS AG RAMC 23 Para Field Amb 20 16/12/51
LAC HOLME AJ RAF 109 MU Abyad 19 21/12/51
GNR HENDRICK RP RA 82 Loc Bty 19 25/12/51
TPR BEDFORD A ROYAL DRAGOON GDS 19 26/12/51
LAC CHADWICK CJD RAF Fayid 19 30/12/51
SEAMAN WHITE J MERCHANT NAVY 'Swan Valley'   01/01/52
LAC CRAIG J RAF 19 09/01/52
SPR FAIRLEY HGP RE 18 15/01/52
AC 2 ALLEN B RAF REGT 58 Rifle Regt 18 18/01/52
CPL HAVELOCK AS RE HQ Movements 34 19/01/52
CPL KIRK A RAF Ismailia 29 26/01/52
LT HOBSON WH KINGS OWN YORKSHIRE LI 38 30/01/52
TPR HIGHAM J RTR 4 Btn 19 31/01/52
SEAMAN YAN LEN CHING   RFA 'Dingledale'   02/02/52
CPL HEBDEN W RASC 47 Coy 23 06/02/52
CPL CARTER FJ RASC 31 09/02/52
CFN PALMER G REME 58 CAR Coy 19 10/02/52
PTE HEAPHY FMJ PARA 2 Btn 19 10/02/52
CAPT MASON HW RASC 74 Coy 39 11/02/52
FO CUNNINGHAM IDS RAF 219 Sqdn Kabrit 22 12/02/52
SGT QUINN JF RAMC HQ Suez Corps 37 21/02/52
WO29CS TYLER GA RMP 51 MP.DB 38 28/02/52
LT9THE FITZHERBERT ET GRENADIER GUARDS 3 Btn 23 09/03/52
LT GREGSON DL GRENADIER GUARDS 3 Btn 21 09/03/52
AC1 KAVANAGH L RAF 22 11/03/52
SPR TAYLOR JR RE 10 Railway Sqdn 37 13/03/52
LCPL FANNON FH PARA 2 Btn 18 09/04/52
AC ROBINSON D RAF 22 12/04/52
CAPT ROWLAND-WATKINS D RA Para Brigade 33 17/04/52
CPL MIDDLETON R REME 22 18/04/52
PTE BAMFORD GA ARMY CATERING CORPS 19 28/04/52
LCPL STENBECK HW R SIGNALS 2 Air Support 25 28/04/52
PTE ELLIS A RAMC 20 02/05/52
LCPL PRICE ME ROYAL BERKSHIRE REGT 20 04/05/52
SSGT NOCK WC REME 16 Para W/shop 27 10/05/52
PTE HAYLOR ICS CHESHIRE REGT 1 Btn 25 17/05/52
PTE WILLIAMS EA PARA 22 18/05/52
CPL HAMILTON LFH RAF 43 23/05/52
AC GODFREY DF RAF 33 27/05/52
MAJ YATES R RAMC 52 03/06/52
SSGT ELLIOTT HF RAPC 40 04/06/52
MAJ LALL RHC ROYAL SUSSEX 43 15/06/52
LT WOOTTON DA RA 25 23/06/52
GNR THOMPSON JJ RA 19 16/07/52
LAC VARNEY DH RAF Ismailia 20 24/07/52
BDSM SPRY FA ROYAL BERKSHIRE REGT 20 01/08/52
LACW KIMBERLEY IE WRAF 19 3/08/52
AC OGG WJA RAF 22 08/08/52
CAPT WHITBREAD WL ROYAL FUSILIERS 40 10/08/52
PTE WOODHEAD R EAST LANCS 22 22/08/52
GDSM BETTS W GRENADIER GUARDS 39 25/08/52
LCPL ANSELL R RASC 23 27/08/52
PTE HIGGINS CA REME 20 27/08/52
3RD ENG THOMPSON WJ MERCHANT NAVY 'Humphrey Gale'   29/08/52
LCPL STAFFORD JG GRENADIER GUARDS 3 Btn 24 02/09/52
DVR DAYKIN RJ RASC 19 07/09/52
AC O'TOOLE J RAF 22 19/09/52
AC DABBS KJ RAF 20 19/09/52
APT HIGGINS J ROYAL PIONEER CORPS 41 03/10/52
PTE BELL JA CHESHIRE REGT 1 Btn 23 13/10/52
CFN MILNE JS REME att 35 Eng Regt 22 19/10/52
CPL HAVELOCK AS RE HQ Movements 34 19/10/52
LBDR CRIPPS RP RA GHQ Group 19 10/11/52
LCPL WALSH JC RE 35 GHQ Regt 24 14/11/52
PTE VAUGHAN E ROYAL SUSSEX REGT 21 29/11/52
LBDR BETT J RA HAA Bty 23 11/12/52
MAJ COPELAND RG 11 HUSSARS 32 20/12/52
PTE SMITH G RASC GHQ 18 25/12/52
LCPL COLLIER R R SIGNALS 19 10/01/53
LAC OKKER VC RAF 22 12/01/53
FLT LT RYDER JJ RAF 29 12/01/53
LAC BARNARD BC RAF 21 12/01/53
FLT SGT WILKINSON GM RAF 32 12/01/53
SGT BIRKILL C RAF 27 12/01/53
FLT SGT KIRKWOOD TMG RAF 29 12/01/53
LAC SAVILL DS RAF 19 12/01/53
FO WADE HR RAF 29 12/01/53
FLT SGT ALDER RE RAF 33 12/01/53
AC2 YOUNGMAN-EATON KJ RAF 19 27/01/53
BDR SPIERS KR RA 29 Field Regt 27 02/02/53
CPL MURRAY JR RAF El Firdan 19 05/02/53
AC KENCH TAW RAF 20 07/02/53
GNR SATTERTHWAITE RC RA 197/73 HAA Regt 19 23/02/53
SPR HARRISON J RE 20 03/03/53
DVR McLEAN G R SIGNALS 2 AGRA 18 04/03/53
FLT LT MELLORS WHS RAF 29 11/03/53
LAC DEBONNAIRE B RAF 107 MU Kasfareet 19 29/03/53
DVR WINN RJ RASC 18 31/03/53
PTE DUNN BG RAOC 1 Inf Div 18 02/04/53
SPR CRANGLE W RE 35 Eng Regt 22 07/04/53
CPL LAMOND JP RASC 148 Field Bakery 27 17/04/53
SIG TRIGG A R SIGNALS 19 06/05/53
PTE WHITE GT RASC 19 09/05/53
AC MURRAY T RAF 20 16/05/53
AC1 PADDINGTON IE RAF 26 18/05/53
SPR TAYLOR GW RE 42 Survey Eng Regt 19 21/05/53
EMA 1 CL GAISH ER ROYAL NAVY 'HMS Chevron'   24/05/53
LCPL MacANDREW JM R SIGNALS 20 25/05/53
CPL DOCHERTY PL REME 21 01/06/53
MAJ RUDKIN MC MFS RTR 35 03/06/53
AC BATSTONE H RAF 34 04/06/53
PTE MOGIE JJ RASC 120 Supply Pltn 22 14/06/53
SPR BONNER E RE 19 21/06/53
SPR JOHNSON CF RE 18 21/06/53
LSGT TALBOT M COLDSTREAM GUARDS 3 Btn 21 28/06/53
LCPL ROBERTS H RASC 39 Coy 20 02/07/53
CPL SOUTHWELL SJB RE 17 Field Sqdn 22 02/07/53
LCPL LEECH LE RASC 73 Coy 19 02/07/53
DVR BEECH DC RASC 93 Coy 19 02/07/53
SIG FORD R R SIGNALS att 29 Field Regt RA 23 03/07/53
SIG WAITE S R SIGNALS att 29 Field Regt RA 19 04/07/53
SPR TECH FORD JB RAF 109 MU Abyad 37 04/07/53
MNE MASTERS WM ROYAL MARINES 45 Commando 35 06/07/53
SGT DAVIES D ROYAL MARINES 45 Commando   06/07/53
AC PRYOR CF RAF 109 MU Abyad   08/07/53
DVR HOLLAWAY HB R SIGNALS att 29 Field Regt RA 19 08/07/53
LCPL HINCHCLIFFE P ROYAL INNISKILLING 2 Btn 19 09/07/53
LAC FLANAGAN KJ RAF 109 MU Abyad 23 18/07/53
AC2 THOMAS LA RAF 32 Fighter Sqdn 19 23/07/53
PTE BRENNAND G SOUTH LANCS 1 Btn 20 23/07/53
PTE BIBBY T ACC att 33 Coy RAMC 18 29/07/53
AC1 RICHARDS C RAF 109 MU Abyad   30/07/53
SC1 SHADWELL J RAF Ismailia 20 01/08/53
PTE JONES C RAMC 18 09/08/53
PO CLARKE CT RAF 109 MU Abyad 33 11/08/53
TPR FLANAGAN R ROYAL INNISKILLING 18 11/08/53
DVR WHITE EM RASC 73 Air Despatch 19 14/08/53
SNR TECH JACKSON R RAF 107 MU Kasfareet 19 11/08/53
PTE LEE RE RASC 18 12/08/53
FUS HOMANS KT ROYAL INNISKILLING 18 26/08/53
MNE UNDERWOOD GL ROYAL MARINES 'HMS Glasgow'   28/08/53
LS HILL FA ROYAL NAVY 'HMS Glasgow'   07/09/53
CAPT ROBSON PS R SIGNALS 36 12/09/3
GDSM GRIFFITHS LH GRENADIER GUARDS 3 Btn 19 20/09/53
GDSM LAMBERT RW GRENADIER GUARDS 3 Btn 19 30/09/53
DVR GRAY D RASC 44 Coy 19 06/10/53
PTE SPEARING FC RAOC 19 11/10/53
PTE GAVIGAN H HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY 19 19/11/53
CFN HUGGETT PGJ REME 18 29/11/53
SKR MEC JOHNSTON TJ ROYAL NAVY 'HMS Saintes'   03/12/53
DVR FOWLER MR R SIGNALS 19 04/12/53
PTE GOODALL AA CHESHIRE REGT 28 30/12/53
PT THOMPSON JR RAOC 18 11/01/54
SGT WARREN RH R SIGNALS 4 AF Sig Regt   15/01/54
AC ATHERTON S RAF 40 21/01/54
CPL MORRIS HA ROYAL MARINES 42/54 Commando   21/01/54
MNE FINDLAY M ROYAL MARINES 45 Commando 20 23/01/54
SPR THOMPSON G RE 22 Field Regt   07/02/54
SGT EDWARDS RW RASC 23 13/02/54
MNE JENNINGS F ROYAL MARINES 45 Commando 34 18/02/54
FO SPINKS MS RAF 651 Sqdn 23 26/02/54
LT FORSTER F RA 1908 Light 651 AOP   26/02/54
SPR QUIBELL JV RE 19 07/03/54
FO COUTTS PR RAF 213 Sqdn Deversoir 21 11/03/54
CPL FELTOE CF GREEN HOWARDS   24/03/54
SGT RUTTER H RMP 26 SIB 19 26/03/54
FO SHERBURN B RAF 216 Sqdn Fayid 25 02/04/54
SGT POWELL TO RAF 216 Sqdn Fayid   02/04/54
FLT LT BRIMLEY KW RAF 216 Sqdn Fayid 32 02/04/54
PTE LUGG KC RASC 1 Coy GHQ 19 04/04/54
TPR GRIFFIN PA RTR 1 Btn   04/04/54
2LT PAYNTER G SCOTS GDS   14/04/54
GDSM WALLACE HK SCOTS GUARDS 1 Btn   18/04/54
PTE DOWNES R CHESHIRE REGT 19 19/04/54
PTE MacLACHLAN P YORKS & LANCASTER REGT 29 09/05/54
DVR SCOTT DJ R SIGNALS 3 GHQ 20 19/05/54
CAPT FIELD PH NORTHANTS REGT 45 21/05/54
CFN SMELT G REME 27 28/05/54
CFN McALLISTER M REME 22 29/05/54
A/SGT TIMMINS TW RAMC 22 01/06/54
DVR REED P RASC 4 Coy 18 04/06/54
CPL TEC LONGDEN DR RAF 109 MU Abyad 23 04/06/54
CPL DART GW RAF 20 26/06/54
SSGT LAVENDER F REME 19 Armoured W/shop 36 29/06/54
SGT CURTIS P RA 26 Field Regt   14/08/54
WO11 SMITH GM RE 22 Field Eng Regt   17/08/54
BDR BROWN A RA 26 Field Regt   26/08/54
LCPL SYMINGTON J RTR 1 Btn   30/08/54
PTE HIGGINS DW RAOC 10 BOD   06/09/54
LCPL FAIR F REME 44 Tank Coy   15/09/54
SIG MORGAN TP R SIGNALS 1 Inf Div   06/10/54
PTE THOMSON RH ROYAL SCOTS 20 21/10/54
PTE SUTHERLAND WG RASC 30 Coy   08/11/54
PTE MAWSON G YORK & LANCASTER REGT   13/11/54
SPR JONES RJ RE 47 Survey Sqdn   19/11/54
CFN MARSHALL G REME   12/12/54
PTE SPENCER K RAOC 10 BOD   11/03/55
SPR CARLTON VP RE 8 ESBD   26/05/55
SPR CRIPPS CA RE 8 ESBD   26/05/55
TPR WOOD KA QUEENS BAYS 2 Dragoons   20/06/55
DVR MacCANN J RASC   22/06/55
SPR POTTINGER GW RE   19/07/55
PTE BOOKER TE ROYAL WARWICKS 1 Btn   20/07/55
2LT GRIEVE AJ RTR 1 Btn   27/08/55
WO1 McCARTHY M SOUTH WALES BORDERERS   14/10/55
PTE WHITE JGC RAOC   23/10/55




Back to Roll of Honour

Back to Main Page